photo BlogHeade_zpsd1db51ab.jpg

LIAROFLOVE.

Yean Labmagico
liar of love.

 photo 23f59145-c34a-473e-a26c-40f752e96483_zps1d50064e.jpg

wy-liaroflove.blogspot.com

a Malaysian girl who stuck in United States.

YEAN is my name.

contact: c.wyean@gmail.com

Status : I never feared death or dying, I only fear never trying.

BLOG PROFILE LINKS

Nuffnang
ads.



Facebook
social networks


Yean Labmagico

Create Your Badge

Tagboard
your message.



Feedjit
footprints.




Memories
history.


. April 2009
. May 2009
. June 2009
. July 2009
. August 2009
. September 2009
. October 2009
. November 2009
. December 2009
. January 2010
. February 2010
. March 2010
. April 2010
. May 2010
. June 2010
. July 2010
. August 2010
. September 2010
. October 2010
. November 2010
. December 2010
. January 2011
. February 2011
. March 2011
. April 2011
. May 2011
. June 2011
. July 2011
. August 2011
. September 2011
. October 2011
. November 2011
. December 2011
. January 2012
. February 2012
. March 2012
. April 2012
. May 2012
. June 2012
. September 2012
. October 2012
. November 2012
. December 2012
. January 2013
. February 2013
. March 2013
. April 2013
. May 2013
. June 2013
. July 2013
. August 2013
. September 2013
. October 2013
. November 2013
. December 2013
. January 2014
. May 2014
. July 2014

Older Post >

Summer Break | Back to Home
is summer time!
Bikini  |  Shorts  |  Flip flops  |  Sun glasses  |  Sun shine  |  Beaches 


I decided to get my ass back to Malaysia as soon as my summer break started.
and yes, I'm back to home now :)

HI MALAYSIA!


I'm done with De Anza College after one and a half year, and preparing to transfer on Fall 2014.
I guess I did well for all my classes except for one class (Humi1: Creative Mind) ; I knew I'm gonna fail the class, so I just gave up on the final exam (I did not turn in my final paper)
I told Peter about this, I told him I'm so gonna be the second him ; he laughed, and said I'm brave as usual. #wtf
Now I really have to pray to god that my results will not mess up with my plan of transferring to university :X

I guess I'm not going back to San Jose, and hopefully I don't have to be back there.
I really don't wish to stay in San Jose, that place just makes me sick. 
Maybe next time I will just go back there to visit some friends. 
But, hey. Friends? I don't have much friends over there to be honest.


GOODBYE SAN JOSE
GOODBYE CUPERTINO
GOODBYE SAN FRANCISCO


Prepare to suffer on the 18 hours of flight :\


fly away.





peace xx.



Short Films
Leaving my blog dead for few months again.
I know I always promise myself to blog frequently yet I still neglect my blog :(
I always wanted to blog during these few months, but I just being lazy.
There were many things happened, I just felt like writing and expressing my feelings; I actually miss blogging!


feeling mehhhhhhh



Let me start with these short films that I did for my film class on Spring quarter.


FEAR
This assignment is to make a short narrative video that conveys either comedy or fear.
I choose fear.



Basically there's no actual story for this film.
What I came out with the idea was a girl find a strange box (luggage) in her garage, she looks through her eyes and saw some weird thing happens, which is the box brings her to a mystery place when she opened it. At the end, everything was just an illusion.

I edited this film in last minute :\
It would be better if I could make the running part longer and put some effort on the effects.



NEVER KNOW
My final assignment. We asked to create a short, narrative video that represents techniques we have learned in this course. So, I make a music video.



I took half day to shoot and 4 hours to edit it.
yes, last minute again.
I just can't change my bad habit on doing work in the very last minute.

The music video is boring... somehow, I personally like how I used the shot compositions in this video.
and I really put lot of effort on planning how to shoot, just that I couldn't get a taller and handsome guy to be my actor :P



CLICK
This assignment is about exploring narrative. So, we can come out with any story that we want.
Then I don't know who's idea was this and how the heck I can be so sillyyyyyyyyyyyy in front of the camera.



Is so embarrassing to look at myself in the video >___<
But I enjoy so much on editing this one. HAHA. I don't know why.
The part, #letmetakeaselfie is fucking randommmmm. yes, is really really really just random!
HAHAHA.

Some people told me they don't understand the story. oh well.
Is just a nerdy girl stalking the pictures of the hot guy that she admired. lol. hahahaha. just kidding.
The guy that the nerdy girl admired asking her out for a date, she is so excited but when she think of how she need to dress up for the date (as she sucks on dress up nicely), she wants to give up and not going to the date. Then the magical mouse did some magic and help her on dressing up. At the end, she agree to go on the date.



LOL. DON'T LAUGH.








love xx



Photo Roman
This quarter I'm finally taking a practical class for my major - F/TV20 (Basic Film Production)
Been escaping it for so long, still I have to take it for my last quarter in De Anza College.


Here's my first project for this class.

Photo Roman - simply is a film made entirely of still photographs. 
 
"You may choose any subject or treatment as long as your project has a clear beginning, middle, and end. The photos must be capable of being assembled in some way where you are able to dictate their order and pacing." - requirement for this assignment.

Basically I just need to come out a short story, look for actors and location, take photographs and then lastly editing. 
Simple and easy.


Thanks to this kid, ChengYow for being my actor even though he was quite unwilling to do it. heheee.
















Here's the video :






Its kind the lame. I spent too much time on the front part, and behind I was kind the rush to make it finish. So yeah... 
And the sound effect is the thing. haha. My first time editing with those sound effect. Sounds weird huh? 





peace xx








I'M STILL ALIVE
Last month - I mean last year December, I been to Los Angeles, California one week before I went back to Malaysia. 
I was having bad days at there :(
Some of you knew that I get admitted to the hospital at L.A. because of my feet.

Stop asking me what was going on that time.
I'M GONNA TELL YOU GUYS NOW.




I get annoyed by my grandparents, my parents, my aunt and my uncle and so on ;
They keep guessing what's wrong with my feet, and asked me to try this and try that method to cure my feet.
OH MY GOD. THOSE DAYS WERE SO IRRITATING! I couldn't stand it.


Story begins like that... lol
  

I went to L.A by flight. I arrived L.A in the evening time and met my cousin, Jeff at Hollywood Walk of Fame. 
That night I already felt the pain of my feet, but I thought that was not a big problem.
I thought it will healed after resting for a night, but no, my feet was swollen out of sudden.
The next day, I don't care about my swollen feet and then I went to Disneyland. Yea, I really knew that I was such a genius :X
So, THE MORE I WALKED, THE MORE SWOLLEN MY FEET WERE.
Until I really couldn't stand it, I couldn't walk anymore, then my brother quickly get me a wheelchair.



First time ever sitting on a wheelchair. 
Thanks my little bro for taking care of me half day in Disneyland :)


THIS WAS MY SWELLING FOOT. 
YOU SEE! HOW FAT, BIG AND UGLY WAS IT!
DOCTORS COULDN'T HELP ME! NOW YOU KNOW HOW SERIOUS WAS IT. LOL


 poor feet ; swelling like a trotters :(






Tried so many methods to cure my feet ;
My aunt put on so many different kind cream trying to reduce the swelling part, she even massaged my feet for me :\
Tried to soak my feet into hot water with salt, but not working too.

So I went to the clinic on the next day.
The doctor can't helps me, she asked me get into the emergency room at hospital. *oh well*
It was my first time been to hospital in California! I don't know why are they so exaggerated! :X


HI, I'M ON THE EMERGENCY BED.
THE DOCTOR MAKES ME WAIT TOO LONG. 
I THINK I'M GONNA DIE SOON.
*touchwood*


MY FIRST IV DRIP.
It hurts.
Tears gonna burst out. oh bitch.


DO YOU KNOW THAT I'M SCARE OF NEEDLES!


The nurse even take my blood for test.
My blood result is okay, everything is okay, I'M HEALTHY ENOUGH.
Just that, DOCTOR DON'T EVEN KNOW WHAT'S WRONG WITH MY FEET.
That was weirddddddddd.
Then they just simply said that it might be some infection... 

WTF?

Alright, US's doctors couldn't help. 
My parents asked me to come back to Malaysia to cure my feet and also make a BODY CHECK-UP again.
SO HERE I AM BACK IN MALAYSIA. HI, MY MALAYSIAN FRIENDS. NICE TO SEE YOU GUYS. I MISS YOU GUYS. LOL.

I visited to a skin doctor the next day I arrived Malaysia.
Okay, his medicine was not helping me too.
Finally, I visited my home doctor, Dr.Goon! BEST OF THE BEST DOCTOR EVER :)
She said, nothing wrong with my feet, just that I walked too much and hurts my joint.
Then I had an injection on my butt. sob :( it hurts badly, and also blood test again!!!



I REALLY HATE NEEDLES!


p/s: I have two more injections to go. One on next month (February '14), another one on July!




After that, she advised me to elevate my leg and rest more. 
No shoes, no heels, just slippers :\


REST-LIKE-A-BOSS.



Let me sum up.
I visited FOUR DOCTORS ; made TWO BLOOD TESTS ; TWO INJECTIONS and two more coming.

god bless xx



As I'm so playful, do you think I can just rest at home and don't go out?
NO WAY! 
Then the other week, I straight go to RAVE PARTY. 
HAHAHAHA.  


Ladies and gentlemen, my feet is fully recover now. 
No worries.
Just that, a little bit of skin peeling :X


Any party, please invite me okay. I can party hard now. hahaha.






peace xx



100 Doraemon Secret Gadgets Expo (Malaysia)
Who's the magical blue cat from the future?
DORAEMON



Animation International (M) Sdn Bhd has launched "100 Doraemon Secret Gadget Expo" first in South East Asia in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It officially start on December 14th, 2013, last for 100 days until March, 2014. It is a chance for the Doraemon fans to be up close and personal with this magical blue cat and his friends!

I'm not a fans of Doraemon. Went there with my buddy, ChenYee just because we've nothing to do after taken our lunch. He heard about this Expo from his girlfriend and I actually don't even know about it until he suggested to go. So why not we explore it since we were bored :\


Entrance ticket 
(Adult: RM25 ; Children: RM15 ; Children age below 3 and Senior citizen age above 60 will be FREE entry)


Children age below 3 or Senior citizen age above 60 will be FREE entry. - See more at: http://48smart.blogspot.com/2013/11/doraemonsecret-gadgets-expo.html#sthash.eeSamvFM.dpuf


I'll just post some photos of the Expo :)
Very bad quality photos taken by my iphone4s ; and please please please ignore my ugly naked-face.



Entering to the time machine.


Do you know that Doraemon was actually yellow color before it turns into Blue?
I just knew about it :X


oh. this is how Doraemon lost it ears.


 and then it turns Blue color.


100 Doraemon Secret Gadgets Expo :)


Dokodemon door
(Anywhere door)




There's 100 of displays of Doraemon holding all 100 gadgets.


ChenYee asked me to pose. lol.
*smackmyface*


 100 ~~~~






Sorry, I don't know those characters name.
I know who are them but not sure about their names :\


too heavy to fly with this small thingy. haha


kisses from ChenYee :P


 Picture of us :)


As we leave the hall, we entered to the game booths that placed for the visitors to have fun and win some Doraemon souvenirs. There is a section of selling various types of Doraemon merchandises and also food court selling Doraemon's favourite snacks, Dorayaki, Memory Toast and some othere Doraemon theme food and beverage. Yes, everything is about #Doraemon.

Overall, nothing really special for me as I'm not a fans of Doraemon. So sorry :(
Anyway, huge fans of Doraemon can pay a visit to '100 Doraemon Secret Gadgets Expo', I guess is fun for you guys :)




100 Doraemon Secret Gadgets Expo
Venue: Viva Home Mall (2nd Floor) ; 85, Jalan Loke Yew, 55200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Date: December 14th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014 
Time: 10AM - 10PM Daily







loves xx



NYE '14
HOLA
My first proper blogpost on 2014!
New year new header for my blog.
I've changed my blog header with my damn vain picture on it. haha. #selfloving 



I'm back to Malaysia again few days before 2013 end.
Not sure whether am I doing the right decision to come back for 3 fucking months :\
I really have to find something to do instead of slacking around for these long. 


Well, I was back on time to celebrate New Year Eve with my lovely family.
My aunt booked Atmosphere 360, a revolving restaurant located in KL Tower for dinner. 
  • Atmosphere 360 is a modern and elegant revolving restaurant situated 282m above ground level located at the tallest tower in Southeast Asia - Menara Kuala Lumpur (KL Tower).
  • The restaurant is furnished in a spaceship-like atmosphere with its magnificent view and starry fiber optic ceiling lights that offers a truly unforgettable and luxurious culinary experience.


There are two options when going on top of the KL tower - the restaurant or the observation deck
When going to the restaurant, you have to advise the receptionist of your reservation before you are led to the elevators. 
It only takes less than 60 dizzying seconds to get to the top :)

 
The interior.
*picture taken from their fb page*


Here was the night view of KL ; look at the KLCC! 
sorry for the low resolution picture captured by my iphone4s :X


We started our dinner at 9.30pm, which was really late!
All of us were busy eating, and so I don't have the time to capture food pictures.

Here's some photos after we were done eating and waiting to countdown for 2014!


w/ my grandpa and the pretty cousin :)


the young lady
Is my blonde hair too gold-ish? lol


#selfie with mummy
okay. yes. everyone says that my mum is prettier than me :| 


 
Cousin #1 - the very quiet boy


 Cousin #2 - we have the similar name :)


Don't have to introduce ; everyone knows him. 
My youngest bro, Randy Chong.


See who's here?
Our eldest brother with the same age with me. haha.


  The cousins xx


and then bumped into my long-lost-classmate at the restaurant :D



Dining at Atmosphere 360 is a unique experience after all.
Even though the food was not that great, but I like the experience of seeing the 360 degree view of Kuala Lumpur in a revolving restaurant. 
 
The one big family :)
Some family members are missing here.
Missing my younger brother who is in UK now, and my lovely cousin, Angie! 
Should reunite someday.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



I was kind the jet-lag because I just came back for 2 days.
But still I made it for second round to meet up LouisChong, the #skypebuddy at Scott Garden!

Scott Garden is a shit place ; or maybe just that day full of shit people? lol. 
Not really enjoyed that night, just some normal chilling with Louis and his gay-partner, Kenneth :P

HELLLOOO JINXUNGGGGGGG


 LouisChongJinXung and KennethLim :]


 I think he likes me :X
Don't get us wrong. haha.
10 years of friendship and still counting...


I hope I can meet my Mr.Right on 2014
Single for almost two years ; BOYFRIEND NEEDED NOW.
HAHAHAHA.
I guess my friends were annoyed by me because I keep telling them I need a TALL boyfriend. #wtf.





love xx